Privacy Notice and use of Cookies

This notice sets out the information collected about you through interactions with Lakeland Arts, the use of our websites (lakelandarts.org.uk, abbothall.org.uk, blackwell.org.uk, lakelandmuseum.org.uk and windermerejetty.org) and other communication networks by Lakeland Arts.
From time to time LA may change this privacy policy. You may therefore wish to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The latest privacy policy will always appear on this page.
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@lakelandarts.org.uk.

1. Definitions

Some of the terms used are defined below and may be useful when reading this policy.

Personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject).

Processing: Holding data counts as ‘data processing’ even if the data is not actively used.

Data Controller: A Data Controller determines how personal data is held and how it is used.

Data Processor: A Data Processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a data controller.

Data subject: Lakeland Arts’ data subjects include current and former financial supporters, visitors, people who attend our events, our Trustees, employees and volunteers, members, and the people that we deal with on a commercial basis.

Special categories of personal data: This covers racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, health, and sexual orientation. We do not ordinarily collect or store sensitive personal data, except in the case of our Trustees, employees and volunteers.

2. Our Commitment

We take our responsibilities seriously in relation to the data that we receive and hold, and we process that data in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), later the Data Protection Act 2018 (“the Act”).

  • We are committed to ensuring that any personal data processed is kept safe and will only be used in connection with the purposes for which it was initially collected.
  • We will never sell the personal data we hold.
  • We will keep you informed as to why we are collecting your data and what we will be using it for.
  • We recognise your right to have access to the data we hold on you.
  • We will not collect more data than we need.
  • We will not keep the data for longer than is necessary.
  • We do not carry out automated individual decision making on your data.
  • We will keep your personal data secure.

3. What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and use your personal data (this means any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or member number). We’ll only collect the personal data we need and we’ll make it clear at the point of collection why we are collecting it.
This personal data you give us may include your name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, email address, and telephone numbers.

We may automatically collect information as you use our website. This may include the pages you have visited, information about the device or browser you are using, any errors you encountered and data relating to any online transactions. In whatever way you interact with us, such interaction may create other items of personal data. 

4. Data Subjects

Protection of data and data security to a greater or lesser extent affects all areas of Lakeland Arts. Please see below how and why we process data and how we endeavour to ensure that it is kept safe.

4.1 Young people

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Lakeland Arts. Without this consent you are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

4.2 Educational group leaders

If you have visited us as part of an education group or attended a training course and have consented to leave your email address with us so that we can send you information on future events or continuing professional development courses, we will only use your details for these purposes.

4.3 Visitors

If you have visited one of our sites and chosen to sign one of our Visitor Books or feedback forms, we will not use this information to contact you (unless you have asked us to), but we will keep the Visitor Book as part of our historical record. The information in our visitor books may be used for analysis purposes.

4.4 Events attendees

If you have attended one of our events and booked in advance or paid for your ticket in the shop or over the phone, we will hold your name, address and contact details.

4.5 Friends, Patrons, Benefactors, Season Ticket Holders and other supporters

We use a combination of consent and legitimate charitable interest to process your data.

4.6 Volunteers and Job Applicants

4.6.1. Introduction

As part of any recruitment process, Lakeland Arts collects and processes personal information, or personal data, relating to volunteer and job applicants. This personal information may be held by Lakeland Arts on paper or in electronic format. This privacy notice applies to all volunteer and job applicants, whether they apply for a role directly or indirectly through an employment agency.

4.6.2. What types of personal information do we collect about volunteers and job applicants?

Lakeland Arts collects, uses and processes a range of personal information about you during the recruitment process. This includes:

  • your contact details, including your name, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address
  • personal information included in a CV, any application form, cover letter or interview notes
  • references
  • information about your right to work in the UK and copies of proof of right to work documentation
  • copies of qualification certificates
  • copy of driving licence
  • other background check documentation
  • details of your skills, qualifications, experience and work history with previous employers
  • information about your current salary level, including benefits and pension entitlements
  • your professional memberships

We collect personal information about you during the recruitment process either directly from you or sometimes from a third party, such as an employment agency or former employers and or DBS. Other than employment agencies, we will only seek personal information from third parties during the recruitment process once an offer of employment has been made to you and we will inform you that we are doing so.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal information to the Company during the recruitment process.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including on your application record, in the Company’s HR management system and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system.

4.6.3. Why and how do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • where we need to do so to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, or to enter into a contract with you
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your consent, in compliance with these rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4.6.4. Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information may be shared internally within the Company for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, including with members of the HR department and members of the recruitment team.

Lakeland Arts has put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information. It has internal policies, procedures and controls in place to try and prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost or destroyed, altered, disclosed or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

If your application for employment or engagement is unsuccessful, we will generally hold your personal information for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment exercise. If you have consented to Lakeland Arts keeping your personal information on file in case there are future suitable employment opportunities with us, we will hold your personal information for a further six months after the end of the relevant recruitment exercise, or until you withdraw your consent if earlier.

If your application for employment or engagement is successful, personal information gathered during the recruitment process will be retained for the duration of your employment or engagement and in accordance with the privacy notice for employees and volunteers.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

4.6.5. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, i.e. for the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

However, if your job application is unsuccessful, the Company may wish to keep your personal information on file for in case there are future suitable employment opportunities with us. We will ask for your consent before we keep your personal information on file for this purpose. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

4.7 Suppliers and customers

If you deal with us on a normal commercial basis as a supplier or customer, we will hold some of your personal data on our finance system. This will include records of payments made to you or received from you. This information may be shared with HM Revenue and Customs, our financial statements auditors or our tax accountants as required, and potentially with our grant funding bodies if the transaction relates to a specifically funded project. We will retain any invoices you send us and records of transactions for the standard period for the retention of financial records, or longer if so required by a funding body, after which time the records will be deleted or destroyed securely.

4.8 Others

Many people are involved in our activities on a one-off or ad hoc basis, such as guest curators and commissioned artists. We will ensure that we only collect from you the information we require to facilitate that particular activity and we will not share that data unless required to by, for example, a grant funder and we will ensure that you are fully aware of any data sharing we do. Depending on the nature of the relationship we have with you we may hold the data under contract or under legitimate interest and we will keep some or all of the data as part of our historical record.

5. Other Data Areas

5.1 Mailing Lists

We hold a number of mailing lists each of which we use for specific purposes, for example to invite a particular group of supporters to an event. On each list we hold only your name and contact details. You can unsubscribe from these lists at any time. We do not use these lists for any other purposes and we would never share the contents of the mailing lists with other organisations.

5.2 CCTV

There are some CCTV cameras across our premises and boundaries which are there as an important part of keeping our precious collection safe and protecting our staff and visitors. As a visitor to our sites, you may be recorded but the footage will only be viewed when necessary and would never be made public unless in the course of a police investigation.

5.3 Direct debit collections

If you support Lakeland Arts by direct debit, we keep your bank details securely as part of our financial records. 

5.4 Gift aid

If you allow us to claim gift aid on your admission ticket or donation we will use the personal data that you provide in order to make the claim. To do this we must share your data with H.M. Revenue & Customs because this is a legal obligation. We will then retain the information for the standard period for financial records after which the details will
be deleted or destroyed securely.

5.5 Marketing

We may use your data to communicate with you by letter or email for marketing purposes via a mailing list. We will only communicate with you in this way if you have opted in to the mailing and will give you an opportunity to unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time.

5.6 Accidents and incidents

If you are involved in an accident or incident on site, we may have to collect personal data from you, but we will only use the data for that very specific incident and would not store it except in relation to that situation, for example in an accident report or as part of an insurance claim. If we have to retain this data, we will take extra care to ensure your privacy is protected

5.7 Finance system

If you are an employee, volunteer, Trustee, supplier or customer we may hold your bank and other personal details within our secure finance system to enable us to pay or invoice you in the ordinary course of our charitable activity.

6. Personal data collected through our websites

When you use the Lakeland Arts websites, we may collect personal information about you when you request a specific service using online forms and every time you email us your details. We use this information to:

  • contact you to respond to your queries (if you email us with a question, for example)
  • provide you with services (send you an email newsletter for example)

We collect information about you when you sign up to the following website services:

  • Email newsletter subscriptions

We collect information about you when you use the online checkout for:

  • Hardman Photographic Prints
  • Event Tickets
  • Donations

6.1 Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the internet session finishes and you leave the website but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.
If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This site will work more efficiently if receipt of cookies is enabled but it will still operate correctly if you disable cookies.
For more information on cookies and their uses, visit All About Cookies.
We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others. The cookies we use are:

6.1.1. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate this website. We use this information to report to funders and to analyse usage of the website so that we can continually work to add new features and improve your experience of it.
The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and whereabouts they came to the site from. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.
The Google Analytics cookies are called _utma, _utmb, _umtc and _utmz. They will appear in the list of cookies under the website’s domain name.
• _utma tracks whether you have visited the website before. It is set to expire 2 years after your last visit.
• _utmb establishes a 'user session' and tracks which pages you look at on this visit to the website. It is set to expire 30 minutes after your last visit.
• _utmc is connected with _utmb and expires when you closed your browser, rather than just visit another website.
• _utmz tracks whether you have come to the website from a search engine, another website or have typed the web address directly into your browser. It is set to expire 6 months after it was last set.

6.1.2. Third-party cookies

During your visits to the Lakeland Arts websites you may be delivered cookies by third-party websites. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Lakeland Arts does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.

6.2 Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.
permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

7. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to us, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. Any information you provide will only be used within Lakeland Arts and by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Lakeland Arts without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely.

As a data subject, you have a right to request access to your personal information - this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

8. Your rights

Under the Act you as a data subject have a series of rights which are outlined below

  • The right to be informed about how we use, capture and store your data.
  • The right of access so you can request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification so you can ask us to correct any data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure so you can ask us to remove your details from our records.
  • The right to restrict processing so you can ask us to stop using your personal data.
  • The right to data portability so you can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.
  • The right to object so you can, for example, ask us to remove you from direct marketing or from processing for historical research purposes.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making and profiling.

Further information on your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

9. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Lakeland Arts holds about you. Please address requests to:
Lakeland Arts
Abbot Hall Art Gallery
Kendal
Cumbria
LA9 5AL
Email: info@lakelandarts.org.uk

10. Withdrawal of consent

Where you have given consent for Lakeland Arts to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask Lakeland Arts to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. To stop receiving an email from a Lakeland Arts marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

This privacy policy was last updated 24/08/2018

No sidebar content on this page.